photo RecentPosts-1.jpg

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Yard Crasher #4

As I said the other day, when we were at my sister's for Easter I took a bunch of pictures outside.

Last time I crashed their yard, I mentioned that it was fully landscaped when they bought the house. After living there through two gardening seasons, they're slowly editing it to fit their tastes and needs.

Here's how it's lookin' for spring:

There are several established camellias.
Although I hate the mess they make, they're so pretty.


Just past this one is a row of pink Mountain Laurel, and a blue Hydrangea on the end that gets HUGE flowers.



This one is also in their backyard.





This dogwood tree is so dang cute.
I wish my potted one would bloom.


The neighbor next door has one in her backyard, too, that you can see blooming.







You guys did an excellent job of identifying shrubs and trees last time I crashed their yard.
The Ribes was done already, but this one is bloomin' solid.
If I remember correctly (and it's quite possible that I'm wrong), this is Pittosporum.
Feel free to correct me.





The Japanese Snowbell wasn't blooming yet, but looking back at last year's pictures reminds me that I really, really want one.
She has a few little potted trees, as well (clearly it runs in the family), and this maple is so dang cute.





My mom got her a Lewisia last year when we got ours.
Um, check out the buds on this sucker.



Are you kidding me?
It's gonna be sooooo pretty.

Their house sits on a corner lot, so they have a back, front, and side yard.  
The side is my favorite.
Okay smarties, what's this one?



There's a big flowering tree (cherry, I think) that had "snowed" all over the place.


Under it is a red Japanese Maple, Euphorbia, Hardy Geranium (Cranesbill, I believe), Hosta, unidentified grasses, Barberry, Bleeding Heart, and that grey evergreen thing (????) down in front.














Ain't it purdy?


There's a row of Korean Lilacs under the bay window that were covered in buds.




In addition to the red one you saw above, there's another little maple on that same strip that I love, love, love.


The carpet of green all along that side is Campanula.


This is the start of the path to the front door.
They have a "big green monster" like mine.
Mine isn't quite that giant, though.


There's Heather scattered about, lots of grasses, and my brother-in-law just planted the Burning Bush.


Azaleas, Barberry, Ferns, Candytuft, Rhody's, Roses, Crocosmia and more Campanula are in the front bed along the sidewalk.


Up next to the house are more Azaleas, Rhody's, grasses, a columnar (crap, I just went blank) (update:  it just came to me....Cypress) that they just put in, and the clump of Blood Grass that I finally stole from.






This is before I swiped some.
I was doing them a favor, look, it's spreading too close to the hosta.  :)


So that concludes another addition of Yard Crashers.
We're over there all the time, so I'll take more photos as the season progresses.
Pretty, right?
Almost makes me want to come home, rip everything out, and start over.  :)


Shameless plug alert:  
Just a little reminder that you can purchase my floral photographs in my Etsy shop.
If you see one in a post that isn't in the shop, shoot me an email and I'll list it for ya.
https://www.etsy.com/shop/RindyMae


Please see my sidebar for the parties I link up to.



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Pin It button on image hover