photo RecentPosts-1.jpg

Monday, October 10, 2011

Baked Stuffed Shells

Last night's dinner was going to be a roasted chicken, but the dang thing was still frozen solid when I pulled it out of the fridge.  So I went with Plan B.  Stuffed shells.  Super easy, super tasty.  And comes together quick when Plan A goes awry.

I used the leftover sauce from our Chicken Kapama, but you can use whatever kind of marinara you want.  Homemade or from a jar - hi Shasta.  :o)

Here's what I used for my filling:

1 15-oz container ricotta cheese
1/2 C shredded Parmesan, plus more for the top
4 oz shredded mozzarella, plus more for the top
1 egg
Chopped basil
Chopped flat-leaf parsley
Salt and pepper
Nutmeg
Fresh garlic or garlic powder is good too, but I forgot this time

Mix the filling ingredients together in a bowl.



Cook noodles according to package directions.  
Drain and lay out on wax paper so they don't stick together.


Put some of your marinara in the bottom of a baking dish.
Fill enough noodles to make one even layer in the bottom of the dish.




Cover with sauce.


 Repeat with the remaining noodles and sauce.
Sprinkle more grated cheese on top.


If your cheese is at the top of the baking dish, put a piece of parchment paper on and then cover with foil.
Bake at 350 for 35 minutes.  
Remove foil and parchment and bake another 15, or until sauce is bubbling and cheese is melted.


We had ours with a green salad and bread.

Here's dinner on my plate:







2 comments:

  1. Haha, thumbs up for sauce in a jar! Believe it or not, but I actually made something like this years ago (manicotti) but skipped the part about making sauce and used the jar stuff, lol. It was edible....kinda.

    ReplyDelete
  2. YUM. How come you don't weigh, like, 400 pounds! :)

    ReplyDelete

I love and appreciate all your comments. So don't be shy, just say it!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Pin It button on image hover